How to Start a Preschool Program

This is members-only content. For full access, sign in or become a member.

Content Summary

A growing number of charter schools are realizing the value of Pre-Kindergarten intervention, and have established, or wish to establish, a preschool program. Unlike their counterparts serving grades K-12, however, there is no way for a school to obtain a charter for a Pre-Kindergarten program. However, it is possible to start a preschool at a charter, once the school is operational.

Ask A Question

From Our Blog

Make the most of CCSACon 2018 by attending workshops, summits and networking events

CCSA looks forward to hosting you next month, March 26 to 28 for the 25th Annual California Charter Schools Conference

CCSA Answers: Do the annual March 1st School Safety Plan adoption requirements included in Education Code Section 32286 apply to charter schools?

Learn whether the annual March 1st School Safety Plan adoption requirements included in Education Code Section 32286 applies to charter