Charter Schools and Drivers Education

This is members-only content. For full access, sign in or become a member.

Content Summary

Charter high schools are not required to offer Drivers Ed classes to their students. Charter schools define their curriculum and their educational plan in their charter petition. Many charter schools offer Drivers Education and Drivers Training courses to students as a pay per service option, providing a lower cost group rate.

Ask A Question

From Our Blog

Make the most of CCSACon 2018 by attending workshops, summits and networking events

CCSA looks forward to hosting you next month, March 26 to 28 for the 25th Annual California Charter Schools Conference

CCSA Answers: Do the annual March 1st School Safety Plan adoption requirements included in Education Code Section 32286 apply to charter schools?

Learn whether the annual March 1st School Safety Plan adoption requirements included in Education Code Section 32286 applies to charter