Charter School Board Meetings: Common Questions and Tips

This is members-only content. For full access, sign in or become a member.

Content Summary

Effective 2012, any entity required to follow the Brown Act, including charter schools required by their authorizers to follow the Brown Act, must post its board meeting agendas on its website, if the entity has a website. This document will provide a description of the new requirement and an FAQ regarding governance.

Ask A Question

From Our Blog

CCSA Answers: AB 528 Continuation Coverage and Charter Schools

Question: Does AB 528 continuation coverage, as codified in Education Code, Section 7000, apply to charter schools?

CCSA Answers: Must Charter Schools Comply with Education Code 42103?

Question: We received a notice from our County Office of Education stating that, to comply with Education Code 42103, we